Tracks & Sessions2018-10-22T09:53:19+00:00

One Environment. One Health. Sustainable Societies.

The SETAC Europe Annual Meeting in 2019 in Helsinki will be the number one meeting place where scientists from various disciplines and sectors (Academia, Business, Government and NGOs) will find new opportunities to present, to debate and disseminate the most recent scientific knowledge, developments and applications for:

  • Reducing and regulating the use of chemicals in the environment,
  • Remediating soil, air and water pollution,
  • Proposing the use of more sustainable chemicals.

Many areas in the world are affected by pollution due to long-range transport of contaminants causing health hazards to local ecosystems, including indigenous human populations of the north. This underlines the fact that chemical pollution and its effects are indeed global, while new approaches for the management and counteractions have to be tailored for the specific environments in question.

The backbone of this meeting is the recognition that environmental protection plays an important role in public health, and to contribute to our global goal of creating sustainable future societies. The scientific programme consists of 106 parallel sessions categorized in 7 tracks. Have a look at the session descriptions and select a topic before submitting your abstract.

Adverse effects of chemicals on host-associated and free-living microbiomes (Ondrej Adamovsky, Marie Simonin, Joseph H Bisesi, Fabrice Martin-Laurent) – description

Alternative Approaches to Animal Testing for Ecotoxicity Assessments: Exploring New And Novel Approaches (Co-chairs: Teresa J Norberg-King, Adam Lillicrap, Marta Sobanska, Scott E. Belanger) – description

Benefits of BiER: How Biotransformation and Elimination Rate related science can improve the regulation and the sustainable use of chemicals (Co-chairs: Michelle Rau Embry, Ester Papa, Jon A. Arnot) – description

Bridging the gap: Maximizing the role of mechanistic approaches (including omics) for better chemical safety decisions across humans and ecosystems (Co-chairs: Bruno Campos, Helena Cristina Silva de Assis, Anze Zupanic, Paul Jennings) – description

Can we demystify machine learning for environmental chemistry and (environmental) toxicology? (Co-chairs: Francesca Grisoni, Marco Vighi) – description

Ecotoxicology of nanoplastics: Mechanistic approaches to understand their risk for the environment and human health (Co-chairs: Miguel Gonzalez Pleiter, Gerardo Pulido-Reyes, Francisca Fernandez-Piñas, Roberto Rosal) – description

Endocrine Disruption in Invertebrates: Historical Perspectives, New Developments, and Key Research Needs (Co-chairs: Alex Ford, Alice Baynes) – description

Epigenetic and evolutionary effects of environmental stressors on environmental and human health (Co-chairs: Jana Asselman, Benjamin Pina, Marie-Agnes Coutellec, Eduarda M Santos) – description

Fish model species in human and environmental toxicology (Co-chairs: Jessica Legradi, Jorke Kamstra, Riccardo Massei) – description

Novel developments in testing chemicals for endocrine disrupting properties (Co-chairs: Lisa Annie Baumann, Dries Knapen, Sharon Munn, Lennart Weltje) – description

Recent Proceedings on Bioaccumulation in Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecotoxicology (Co-chairs: Stefan Kimmel) – description

Wildlife ecotoxicology: from sub-lethal responses to adverse effects at individual and population level (Co-chairs: Nico van den Brink, John E. Elliott) – description

4D-risk assessment (Co-chairs: Ivo Roessink, Thomas Preuss, Alessio Ippolito) – description

Aquatic and terrestrial plant ecology: ecotoxicology, risk assessment and modelling (Co-chairs: Joanna Davies, Udo Hommen, Silvia Mohr) – description

Bees, bugs and beneficials in environmental risk assessment and testing (Co-chairs: Ivo Roessink, Nicole Hanewald, Jacoba Wassenberg, Stefan Kimmel) – description

Climate impacts on polar and alpine ecotoxicology and environmental chemistry (Co-chairs: Igor Eulaers, Ana Cabrerizo, Tomasz Ciesielski, Katrine Borga) – description

Cross-ecosystem effects of chemical pollutants (Co-chairs: Mirco Bundschuh, Francis J. Burdon, Jochen P. Zubrod) – description

Developing the field of trophic ecotoxicology (Co-chairs: Clémentine Fritsch, Michael Danger, M. Glória Pereira) – description

Effects of multiple stressors in birds and mammals: field and experimental approaches (Co-chairs: Veerle Jaspers, Kim J. Fernie, Bjorn Munro Jenssen) – description

Environmental risk assessment of amphibians and reptiles: advancing knowledge and reducing uncertainty (Co-chairs: Manuel Ortiz Santaliestra, Silvia Pieper) – description

Examining behavioural effects of chemical contaminants and other stressors on behaviour, ecology and evolution of wildlife (Co-chairs: Minna Saaristo, Bryan W. Brooks, Alex Ford, Tomas Brodin) – description

Incorporating ecosystem functioning into environmental quality assessment (Co-chairs: Milo de Baat, Michiel Kraak, Cornellius van Gestel, Mirco Bundschuh) – description

Individual variation in ecotoxicological research: a change from unwanted noise to a meaningful endpoint (Co-chairs: Mikko Juhani Nikinmaa) – description

Soil quality in agricultural landscapes: Ecotoxicological tools and concepts for a retrospective environmental risk assessment (Co-chairs: Bettina Hitzfeld, Benoît J.D. Ferrari, Janine Wong, Claudia Lima) – description

Understanding the complexity of the natural aquatic environment facing global changes (Co-chairs: Ana Marta Gonçalves, Nelson Abrantes, Isabel Campos) – description

Bioaccumulation of manufactured nanomaterials in aquatic and terrestrial organisms (Co-chairs: Christian Schlechtriem, Doris Volker, Sebastian Kühr) – description

Biogeochemistry and fate of organic pollutants in aquatic systems (Co-chairs: maria vila-costa, Rainer Lohmann) – description

Chemicals in Plastics and Synthetic Rubbers: Quo Vadimus? (Co-chairs: Zhanyun Wang, Dorte Herzke) – description

Complex mixtures in the environment: Monitoring, fingerprinting and assessment (Co-chairs: Werner Brack, Emma Schymanski, Henner Hollert, Jaroslav Slobodnik) – description

Disinfection byproducts and oxidation byproducts: Analysis, fate, toxicity and treatment (Co-chairs: Tarek Manasfi, Jean-Luc Boudenne) – description

Ecological impact and management of dumped munition sites (Co-chairs: Jacek Bełdowski, Kari K. Lehtonen) – description

Environmental Monitoring and Risk Assessment of UV filters in Aquatic Environments (Co-chairs: Carys Louise Mitchelmore, Iain Davies) – description

Linking models, experiments and measurements to reliably investigate the environmental fate and effects of hydrophobic organic contaminants and mixtures (Co-chairs: Sven Seidensticker, Philipp Mayer, Felix Stibany, Rainer Lohmann) – description

Mass spectrometry screening strategies for evaluation of human and environmental exposures: Where are we going and what have we learned? (Co-chairs: Bozo Zonja, Jonathan W. Martin, Yong-Lai Feng, Karin Wiberg) – description

Mercury biogeochemistry and global environmental change (Co-chairs: Severine Le Faucheur, Michael S Bank) – description

Micro(Nano)plastics Pollution: Sources, Occurrence, Fate and Determination Methods (Co-chairs: Miguel Oliveira, James Cizdziel, Amy Lusher, Mohamed Banni) – description

Modelling and monitoring of pesticides fate and exposure in a regulatory context (Co-chairs: Bernhard Gottesbueren, Jenny Kreuger, Michael Stemmer) – description

Multi-pathway exposure to neonicotinoids and the implications to ecological and public health (Co-chairs: Chensheng Lu, Quan Zhang) – description

New developments in the science of vPvB and PBT assessment (Co-chairs: Stefan Hahn, Jacques Lharidon, Frank Gobas, Henriette Selck) – description

New insights into chemical exposures over multiple spatial and temporal scales (Co-chairs: Alistair Boxall, Charlotte Wagner, Rainer Lohmann, Jason Snape) – description

Organic Micropollutants in Urban Waters (Co-chairs: Kai Bester, Juliane Hollender, Karin Wiberg, Ulla Bollmann) – description

Passive sampling-based bioavailability measurements to characterize the fate and effects of chemicals in solid matrices (Co-chairs: John Parsons, Karina Knudsmark Sjøholm, Melis Muz, Steven Droge) – description

PMT Substances in the Aquatic Environment: Scientific, Analytical and Regulatory Issues (Co-chairs: Michael Neumann, Hans Peter Arp) – description

Recent approaches in establishing linkages between exposure science and the environmental effects of trace organic contaminants (Co-chairs: Maricor Jane Arlos, Juliane Hollender, Beate Escher) – description

Something in the air: are airborne microplastics a novel environmental health issue? (Co-chairs: Stephanie Wright, Johnny Gasperi) – description

State of the science on emerging and novel poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) (Co-chairs: Zhanyun Wang, Ian Cousins) – description

The environment as a reactor determining fate and toxicity of nanomaterials (Co-chairs: Susana Loureiro, Cornellius van Gestel, Iseult Lynch, Claus Svendsen) – description

The indoor environment: emerging contaminant identification, analysis and quantification for exposure assessment (Co-chairs: Margaretha Lamoree, Jon A. Arnot, Pim Leonards) – description

The overlooked hazard of small creeks – elucidating the input and fate of organic (micro-)pollutants in streams (Co-chairs: Christiane Zarfl, Marc Schwientek, Beate Escher, Christian Zwiener) – description

Towards a sustainable development of river-sea systems (RSS) and coastal areas (Co-chairs: Marinella Farre, Ernst Erhard Manuel Nicolaus, Josep Sanchís, Davide A.L. Vignati) – description

Trace Metal Biogeochemistry in Coastal and Estuarine Ecosystems (Co-chairs: Nelson J O’Driscoll, Sara Klapstein, Erin R. Bennett) – description

Advances in Soil Ecotoxicology and Risk assessment – Impact, Ecotoxicity tests, Monitoring and Risk assessment of soil stressors (Co-chairs: Mark Maboeta, Bettina Hitzfeld, Juliska Princz, Silvia Pieper) – description

Applications of Bayesian network models for environmental risk assessment and management (Co-chairs: Jannicke Moe, Wayne G. Landis, David Barton) – description

Approaches and criteria for identifying chemicals of greatest concern – Current and novel risk-based methods for legacy chemicals to emerging contaminants (Co-chairs: Paul C. DeLeo, Bruno Hubesch, Mark A. Bonnell, Todd Gouin) – description

Biomonitoring of Heavy Metal Atmospheric Pollution using Trees and Plants (Co-chairs: Marc Beutel, Valentina Rimondi, Pilario Costagliola) – description

Can regulatory risk assessment protect wildlife?  (Co-chairs: Rachel Sharp, Jan-Dieter Ludwigs, Emily McVey) – description

Contaminated sediments: an understudied environmental compartment (Co-chairs: Michiel Kraak, Nienke Wieringa, Henriette Selck, Paul K. Sibley) – description

Difficult to test substances: challenges in testing, interpretation of data and fulfilling information requirements under different regulations (Co-chairs: Simon Gutierrez, Lennart Weltje, James R. Wheeler, Stefania Barmaz) – description

Ecotoxicology of wastes: regulatory situation and testing experiences (Co-chairs: Reinhilde Weltens, Jörg Römbke) – description

Effect modelling for regulatory risk assessment: current applications and future directions (Co-chairs: Andreas Focks, Thomas Preuss, Anna-Maija Nyman) – description

Fate and Effects of Metals: advances in metals risk assessment and regulatory guidance (Co-chairs: Stijn Baken, Charlotte Nys, Bill A. Stubblefield, Matti T Leppanen) – description

How to achieve good quality of surface water and sediments for pesticides and which further regulations and mitigation strategies are needed? (Co-chairs: Katja Knauer, Marion Junghans) – description

Human health and environmental risk assessment of chemical mixtures: moving towards the non-toxic environment (Co-chairs: Thomas Backhaus, Rolf Altenburger) – description

Human health risk assessment of the environmental development and transfer of antibiotic resistance (Co-chairs: Alistair Boxall, Judi L. Durda) – description

Innovations in Biological Strategies for remediation of contaminated environments (Co-chairs: Anna Barra Caracciolo, José Julio Ortega-Calvo) – description

Recent developments in the use of biosensors for chemical and environmental risk assessment (Co-chairs: Roberta Carafa, Marta Schuhmacher) – description

Remediation of soils and methods for evaluating the biological activity of humic products (Co-chairs: Vera Terekhova, Kamila Kydralieva, Anna Sergeevna Sachkova, Elena Vasil’evna Fedoseeva) – description

Scientific advancements towards risk assessments, their frameworks and the implementation of alternative strategies to animal testing for nanomaterials (Co-chairs: Kai Paul, Damien Carson, Teresa F Fernandes, Claus Svendsen) – description

State-of-the-art approaches, latest developments and future needs in regulatory risk assessment of biocides and veterinary medicines (Co-chairs: Jaana Laitinen, Anja Kehrer, Ricardo Carapeto García, Fabienne Ericher) – description

Statistical Science and Ecotoxicology: Bright Lines and Dark Alley Ways (Co-chairs: David Fox, Ross Smith, Wayne G. Landis) – description

The fate, effects, and mitigation of oil spills on aquatic and marine environments (Co-chairs: Kirsten S. Jørgensen, Diane M Orihel, Thomas-Benjamin Seiler, Jules M. Blais) – description

Tire wear particles – environmental presence, fate and effects (Co-chairs: Farhan Khan, Louise Lynn Halle, Annemette Palmqvist) – description

Towards a science-based risk assessment framework for nano- and microplastic (Co-chairs: Albert Koelmans, Merel Kooi, Todd Gouin) – description

Toxicological Considerations from Unconventional Methods of Resource Developments (Co-chairs: Mandy L Olsgard, Tamzin Blewett, Erik Folkerts, Gregory G. Pyle) – description

Wastewater effluents: How research can improve risk assessment and regulation (Co-chairs: Dean Leverett, Mirco Bundschuh, Mathijs G.D. Smit) – description

Bio-based industries: sustainability benefits from circularity and closed-loop life cycles (Co-chairs: Neus Escobar, Matthias Finkbeiner, Daniel Garrain, Diego Marazza) – description

Contribution of LCA to take knowledgeable measures to reduce (micro) plastic pollution (Co-chairs: Guy Castelan, Thomas Kägi, Gregor Wernet) – description

Dissipative use of natural resources in LCA : metals, minerals and plastics (marine litter) (Co-chairs: Guido Sonnemann, Philippe Loubet) – description

Environmental footprints of wood and wood based product (Co-chairs: Tarmo Räty, Lauri Linkosalmi, Lars G. F. Tellnes) – description

Ex-ante Life Cycle Assessment of Emerging Technologies (Co-chairs: Stefano Cucurachi, Jeroen Guinee) – description

LCA and beyond – challenges in tools and interpretation to improve decision support (Co-chairs: Roland Hischier, Nicole Unger, Carla Caldeira, Yan Dong) – description

LCA applications and critical methodological developments for sustainable nutrition (Co-chairs: Sirpa Kurppa, Thomas Nemecek) – description

Life Cycle Impact Assessment (Co-chairs: Heinz Stichnothe, Roland Hischier, Alexis Laurent) – description

Measuring the Sustainability of Circular Economies: the potential of LCA (Co-chairs: Carla Caldeira, Heinz Stichnothe, Chris Bayliss, Alessandra Zamagni) – description

New Achievements on Social Life Cycle Assessment and Social Organizational Life cycle assessment (Co-chairs: Marzia Traverso, Matthias Finkbeiner, Elisabeth Ekene) – description

New frontiers in Life Cycle Inventory data collection and modelling (Co-chairs: Roland Hischier, Michele De Rosa, Heinz Stichnothe) – description

Assessment of social impacts for decision-making processes and communication (Co-chairs: Peter Saling) – description

Challenges and opportunities for advancing alternatives assessment and chemical substitution (Co-chairs: Peter Fantke, Martin Scheringer) – description

Challenges in balancing social equity, ecology, and economics in mining (Co-chairs: Lawrence Kapustka, Ron McCormick) – description

Experiences with the guidance for identifying endocrine disruptors – learnings and potential needs for further development of assessment approaches (Co-chairs: Peter Lepper, Henrik Holbech, Lennart Weltje, Stefania Barmaz) – description

From the scientific ivory tower down to the field (Co-chairs: Peter Dohmen, Thomas-Benjamin Seiler, Anne-Katrin Mueller) – description

Higher-tier studies: Regulatory Expectations, Practicability and Ecological Reality (Co-chairs: Silvio Knaebe, Franz Streissl) – description

Improving the risk management of agrochemicals: Regulatory implementation of risk mitigation (Co-chairs: Robin Sur, Stefan Reichenberger, Nadia Carluer, Achim Gathmann) – description

Pesticide Regulation in The EU: How do we reconcile increasing environmental safety standards with food security? (Co-chairs: Peter Campbell, Ingrid Asker) – description

Potency Matters (Co-chairs: Christopher Borgert, Ellen M. Mihaich, Lyle Burgoon, Leo Posthuma) – description

Revision of the EFSA Guidance Document on Birds and Mammals (Co-chairs: Juan Pascual, Joost Lahr, Michael Fryer) – description

Safe by Design: responsible and innovative research for safe and sustainable chemistry (Co-chairs: Ester Papa, Elena Semenzin, Denis Mottet) – description

Science and risk communication in an ever changing world: Where do we come from and where do we go?(Co-chairs: Thomas-Benjamin Seiler) – description

Sustainable Solutions to Manage and Replace Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)(Co-chairs: Lena Vierke, Annegret Biegel-Engler, Ian Ross) – description

Translational Research to Improve the Value of Science to Decision Makers and Other Stakeholders(Co-chairs: Anne Rea, Wayne R. Munns) – description

Environmental Disasters, Toxicity, and Health: An Historical Global Perspective (Co-chairs: Philip Wexler, Steven Gilbert) – description

From failure to fortune (approaches, experiments, communication) (Co-chairs: Katharina Heye, Christoph Schuer, Lisa Zimmermann) – description

The benefit of Indigenous knowledge and values in environmental management – strengthening decision making by merging the traditional and the modern (Co-chairs: Bradley Joseph Moggridge, Ross Smith, Tracey Godfery, Tero Mustonen) – description

Trans-disciplinary research on coastal ecosystems of the Northern Europe: achievements and problems  (Co-chairs: Svetlana Patsaeva, Elena Krasnova, Artem Poromov, Tatiana Kuznetsova) – description

Understanding the plastics problem: Integrating interdisciplinary knowledge to tackle a global, multifaceted issue (Co-chairs: Jane Muncke, Bethanie Carney Almroth) – description