One Environment. One Health. Sustainable Societies.

The SETAC Europe Annual Meeting in 2019 in Helsinki will be the number one meeting place where scientists from various disciplines and sectors (Academia, Business, Government and NGOs) will find new opportunities to present, to debate and disseminate the most recent scientific knowledge, developments and applications for:

  • Reducing and regulating the use of chemicals in the environment,
  • Remediating soil, air and water pollution,
  • Proposing the use of more sustainable chemicals.

Many areas in the world are affected by pollution due to long-range transport of contaminants causing health hazards to local ecosystems, including indigenous human populations of the north. This underlines the fact that chemical pollution and its effects are indeed global, while new approaches for the management and counteractions have to be tailored for the specific environments in question.

The backbone of this meeting is the recognition that environmental protection plays an important role in public health, and to contribute to our global goal of creating sustainable future societies. The scientific programme consists of 7 tracks for parallel sessions and 1 track for special sessions (invitation only).

1.01 – Adverse Effects of Chemicals on Host-associated and Free-living Microbiomes Co- chairs: Ondrej Adamovsky, Marie Simonin, Joseph H Bisesi, Fabrice Martin-Laurent | Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 102 – description

1.02 – Alternative Approaches to Animal Testing for Ecotoxicity Assessments: Exploring New And Novel Approaches Co-chairs: Teresa J Norberg-King, Adam Lillicrap, Marta Sobanska, Scott E. Belanger Monday May 27, 2019 | 10:5015:30 | Session Room 103 A – description

1.03 – Benefits of BiER: How Biotransformation and Elimination Rate Related Science Can Improve the Regulation and the Sustainable Use of Chemicals Co-chairs: Michelle Rau Embry, Ester Papa, Jon A. Arnot Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 102 – description

1.04 – Bridging the Gap: Maximizing the Role of Mechanistic Approaches (Including Omics) for Better Chemical Safety Decisions Across Humans and Ecosystems | Co-chairs: Bruno Campos, Helena Cristina Silva de Assis, Anze Zupanic, Paul Jennings Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 103 A – description

1.05 – Can We Demystify Machine Learning for Environmental Chemistry and (Environmental) Toxicology? Co-chairs: Francesca Grisoni, Marco Vighi |Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 17:1517:45, Exhibition Hall (Poster Corner Session) – description

1.06 – Ecotoxicology of Nanoplastics: Mechanistic Approaches to Understand Their Risk for the Environment and Human Health Co-chairs: Miguel Gonzalez Pleiter, Gerardo Pulido-Reyes, Francisca Fernandez-Piñas, Roberto Rosal Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 101 AB – description

1.07 – Endocrine Disruption in Invertebrates: Historical Perspectives, New Developments, and Key Research Needs Co-chairs: Alex Ford, Alice Baynes, Gerald A. LeBlanc, Knut Erik Tollefsen | Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 103 A – description

1.08 – Epigenetic and Evolutionary Effects of Environmental Stressors on Environmental and Human Health Co-chairs: Jana Asselman, Benjamin Pina, Marie-Agnes Coutellec, Eduarda M Santos Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 208 – description

1.09 – Fish Model Species in Human and Environmental Toxicology Co-chairs: Jessica Legradi, Jorke Kamstra, Riccardo Massei Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3015:30 | Session Room 103 A – description

1.10 – Novel Developments in Testing Chemicals for Endocrine Disrupting Properties Co-chairs: Lisa Annie Baumann, Dries Knapen, Peter Lepper, Christopher Borgert Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 103 A – description

1.11 – Wildlife Ecotoxicology: From Sub-lethal Responses to Adverse Effects at Individual and Population Level Co-chairs: Nico van den Brink, John E. Elliott, Kim J. Fernie, Veerle Jaspers | Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 204/205 – description

2.01 – 4D-Risk Assessment Co-chairs: Ivo Roessink, Thomas Preuss, Alessio Ippolito Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3018:15 (Poster Session) & 17:1517:45 (Poster Corner Session) | Exhibition Hall – description

2.02 – Aquatic and Terrestrial Plant Ecology: Ecotoxicology, Risk Assessment and Modelling Co-chairs: Joanna Davies, Udo Hommen, Silvia Mohr Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 206 – description

2.03 – Bees, Bugs and Beneficials in Environmental Risk Assessment and Testing Co-chairs: Ivo Roessink, Nicole Hanewald, Jacoba Wassenberg, Stefan Kimmel Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 102 – description

2.04 – Climate Impacts on Polar and Alpine Ecotoxicology and Environmental Chemistry Co-chairs: Igor Eulaers, Ana Cabrerizo, Tomasz Maciej Ciesielski, Katrine Borga Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 204/205 – description

2.05 – Developing Trophic Ecotoxicology to Support Impact Assessment across Ecosystem Boundaries Co-chairs: Mirco Bundschuh, Francis Burdon, Jochen P Zubrod, M. Glória Pereira Monday May 27, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 204/205 – description

2.06 – Environmental Risk Assessment of Amphibians and Reptiles: Advancing Knowledge and Reducing Uncertainty Co-chairs: Silvia Pieper Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3018:15 | Exhibition Hall (Poster Session) – description

2.07 – Examining Behavioural Effects of Chemical Contaminants and Other Stressors on Behaviour, Ecology and Evolution of Wildlife Co-chairs: Minna Saaristo, Bryan W. Brooks, Alex Ford, Tomas Brodin Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 101 CD – description

2.08 – Incorporating Ecosystem Functioning into Environmental Quality Assessment Co-chairs: Milo de Baat, Michiel Kraak, C.A.M. van Gestel, Mirco Bundschuh Thursday May 30, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 201 – description

2.09 – Individual Variation in Ecotoxicological Research: A Change from Unwanted Noise to a Meaningful Endpoint Co-chairs: Mikko Juhani Nikinmaa, Katja Anttila Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 103 A – description

2.10 – Understanding the Complexity of the Natural Aquatic Environment Facing Global Changes Co-chairs: Ana Marta Gonçalves, Nelson Abrantes, Isabel Campos Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 201 – description

3.01 – Biogeochemistry and Fate of Organic Pollutants in Aquatic Systems Co-chairs: Maria Vila-costa, Rainer Lohmann Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 204/205 – description

3.02 – Chemical Exposure via Plastics and Synthetic Rubbers: Quo Vadimus? Co-chairs: Farhan Khan, Dorte Herzke, Louise Lynn Halle, Zhanyun Wang Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 101 AB – description

3.03 – Complex Mixtures in the Environment: Monitoring, Fingerprinting and Assessment Co-chairs: Werner Brack, Emma Schymanski, Henner Hollert, Jaroslav Slobodnik Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 208 – description

3.04 – Disinfection Byproducts and Oxidation Byproducts: Analysis, Fate, Toxicity and Treatment Co-chairs: Tarek Manasfi, Jean-Luc Boudenne Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3018:15 (Poster Session) & 17:4518:15 (Poster Corner Session) | Exhibition Hall – description

3.05 – Ecological Impact and Management of Dumped Munition Sites Co-chairs: Jacek Bełdowski, Kari K. Lehtonen Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 204/205 – description

3.06 – Environmental Monitoring and Risk Assessment of UV Filters in Aquatic Environments Co-chairs: Carys Louise Mitchelmore, Iain Davies Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 204/205 – description

3.07 – Linking Models, Experiments and Measurements to Reliably Investigate the Environmental Fate and Effects of Hydrophobic Organic Contaminants and Mixtures Co-chairs: Sven Seidensticker, Philipp Mayer, Felix Stibany, Rainer Lohmann Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 208 – description

3.08 – Target and NonTarget Mass Spectrometry for Human and Environmental Exposure Assessment Co-chairs: Bozo Zonja, Jonathan W. Martin, Yong-Lai Feng, Karin Wiberg Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 201 – description

3.09 – Micro(Nano)plastic Pollution: Tackling the Plastic Problem by Identifying Sources, Investigating Fate and Novel Approaches Co-chairs: Miguel Oliveira, James Cizdziel, Amy L. Lusher, Jane Muncke Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3015:30 & Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 101 AB – description

3.10 – Modelling and Monitoring of Pesticides Fate and Exposure in a Regulatory Context Co-chairs: Bernhard Gottesbueren, Jenny Kreuger, Michael Stemmer Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 102 – description

3.11 – New Developments in the Science of vPvB and PBT Assessment Co-chairs: Stefan Hahn, Jacques Lharidon, Frank Gobas, Henriette Selck Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 203 – description

3.12 – New Insights into Chemical Exposures over Multiple Spatial and Temporal Scales Co-chairs: Alistair Boxall, Charlotte Wagner, Rainer Lohmann, Jason Snape Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 204/205 – description

3.13 – Organic Micropollutants in Urban Waters Co-chairs: Kai Bester, Juliane Hollender, Karin Wiberg, Ulla E. Bollmann Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 203 – description

3.14 – Recent Approaches in Establishing Linkages between Exposure Science and the Environmental Effects of Trace Organic Contaminants Co-chairs: Maricor Jane Arlos, Juliane Hollender, Beate Escher Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3018:15 (Poster Session) & 17:1517:45 (Poster Corner Session) | Exhibition Hall – description

3.15 – State of the Science on Emerging and Novel Poly- and Perfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs) Co-chairs: Zhanyun Wang, Ian Cousins Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 101 CD – description

3.16 – The Environment as a Reactor Determining Fate and Toxicity of Nanomaterials Co-chairs: Susana Loureiro, Iseult Lynch, Christian Schlechtriem, Claus Svendsen Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 & Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3015:30 | Session Room 101 AB – description

3.17 – The Indoor Environment: Emerging Contaminant Identification, Analysis and Quantification for Exposure Assessment Co-chairs: Margaretha Lamoree, Jon A. Arnot, Pim Leonards Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 201 – description

3.18 – The Overlooked Hazard of Small Creeks – Elucidating the Input and Fate of Organic (Micro-)pollutants in Streams Co-chairs: Christiane Zarfl, Marc Schwientek, Beate Escher, Christian Zwiener Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3018:15 (Poster Session) & 17:4518:15 (Poster Corner Session) | Exhibition Hall – description

3.19 – Towards a Sustainable Development of River-Sea Systems (RSS) and Coastal Areas Co-chairs: Marinella Farre, Josep Sanchís, Nelson J O’Driscoll, Katja Knauer Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 201 – description

4.01 – Advances in Soil Ecotoxicology and Risk Assessment – Impact, Ecotoxicity Tests, and Concepts for a Retrospective Environmental Risk Assessment Co-chairs: Mark Maboeta, Bettina Hitzfeld, Juliska Princz, Janine Wong Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 & Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 101 CD – description

4.02 – Applications of Bayesian Network Models for Environmental Risk Assessment and Management Co-chairs: Jannicke Moe, Wayne G. Landis, David Barton Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 206 – description

4.03 – Criteria and Methods for Identifying Chemicals of Greatest Concern Co-chairs: Paul C. DeLeo, Mark A. Bonnell, Todd Gouin Monday May 27, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 208 – description

4.04 – Can Regulatory Risk Assessment Protect Wildlife? Co-chairs: Rachel Sharp, Jan-Dieter Ludwigs, Emily McVey Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3018:15 | Exhibition Hall (Poster Session) – description

4.05 – Contaminated Sediments: an Understudied Environmental Compartment Co-chairs: Michiel Kraak, Nienke Wieringa, Henriette Selck, Paul K. Sibley Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 102 – description

4.06 – Difficult to Test Substances and Wastes: Regulatory Status, Testing Challenges, Interpretation of Data and Fulfilling Information Requirements Co-chairs: Simon Gutierrez, James R. Wheeler, Stefania Barmaz, Jörg Römbke Monday May 27, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 201 – description

4.07 – Effect Modelling for Regulatory Risk Assessment: Current Applications and Future Directions Co-chairs: Andreas Focks, Thomas Preuss, Anna-Maija Nyman Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 101 CD – description

4.08 – Fate and Effects of Metals: Advances in Metals Risk Assessment and Regulatory Guidance Co-chairs: Stijn Baken, Charlotte Nys, Matti T Leppanen, Marc Beutel Monday May 27, 2019 | 13:5515:30 & Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 101 CD – description

4.09 – Human Health and Environmental Risk Assessment of Chemical Mixtures: Moving Towards the Non-toxic Environment Co-chairs: Thomas Backhaus, Rolf Altenburger Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 208 – description

4.10 – Antimicrobial Resistance in the Environment Co-chairs: Alistair Boxall, Judi L. Durda Monday May 27, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 102 – description

4.11 – Remediation of Contaminated Environments and Innovative Methods in Biological Strategies Co-chairs: Anna Barra Caracciolo, Vera Terekhova, José Julio Ortega-Calvo, Kamila Kydralieva Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 206 – description

4.12 – Scientific Advancements towards Risk Assessments, their Frameworks and the Implementation of Alternative Strategies to Animal Testing for Nanomaterials Co-chairs: Kai Paul, Damien Carson, Teresa F Fernandes, Claus Svendsen Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 206 – description

4.13 – Latest Developments and Future Needs for Higher-Tier Studies, Risk Assessment and Risk Management in the Regulation of Biocides, Pesticides and Pharmaceuticals Co-chairs: Jaana Laitinen, Ricardo Carapeto García, Silvio Knaebe, Robin Sur Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 102 – description

4.14 – Statistical Science and Ecotoxicology: Bright Lines and Dark Alley Ways Co-chairs: David Fox, Ross Smith, Wayne G. Landis Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 206 – description

4.15 – The Fate, Effects, and Mitigation of Oil Spills on Aquatic and Marine Environments Co-chairs: Kirsten Schannong Jørgensen, Diane M Orihel, Thomas-Benjamin Seiler Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 204/205 – description

4.16 – Towards a Science-based Risk Assessment Framework for Nano- and Microplastic Co-chairs: Albert Koelmans, Merel Kooi, Todd Gouin Thursday May 30, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 101 AB – description

4.17 – Wastewater Effluents: How Research Can Improve Risk Assessment and Regulation Co-chairs: Dean Leverett, Mirco Bundschuh, Mathijs G.D. Smit Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 201 – description

5.01 – Bio-Based Industries: Sustainability Benefits of Technological Innovation and Closed Loop Approaches across Supply Chains Co-chairs: Neus Escobar, Daniel Garrain, Diego Marazza, Tarmo Räty Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 103 B – description

5.02 – Natural Resources in LCA: Extraction, Processing and Dissipation of Metals, Minerals and Plastics Co-chairs: Guido Sonnemann, Guy Castelan, Philippe Loubet, Gregor Wernet Monday May 27, 2019 | 10:5015:30 | Session Room 103 B – description

5.03 – Improving Decision Support for Sustainability Going beyond Standard LCA Co-chairs: Roland Hischier, Stefano Cucurachi, Carla Caldeira, Jeroen Guinee Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 8:3015:30 | Session Room 103 B  – description

5.04 – LCA Applications and Critical Methodological Developments for Sustainable Nutrition Co-chairs: Sirpa Kurppa, Thomas Nemecek Monday May 27, 2019 | 17:4518:15 | Exhibition Hall (Poster Corner Session)  – description

5.05 – Life Cycle Impact Assessment Co-chairs: Heinz Stichnothe, Roland Hischier, Alexis Laurent Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 103 B  – description

5.06 – Measuring the Sustainability of Circular Economies: the Potential of LCA Co-chairs: Carla Caldeira, Heinz Stichnothe, Chris Bayliss, Alessandra Zamagni Monday May 27, 2019 | 8:3010:05 | Session Room 103 B  – description

5.07 – New Frontiers in Life Cycle Inventory Data Collection and Modelling Co-chairs: Roland Hischier, Michele De Rosa, Heinz Stichnothe Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 103 B  – description

6.01 – Assessment of Social Impacts for Decision-Making Processes and Communication Co-chairs: Peter Saling, Marzia Traverso, Matthias Finkbeiner, Elisabeth Ekener Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 201  – description

6.02 – Advancing Chemical Substitution and Alternatives Assessment: Challenges, Opportunities, and Approaches Co-chairs: Peter Fantke, Elena Semenzin, Martin Scheringer, Ester Papa Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 203 – description

6.03 – Achieving Social Equity, Protection of Ecology Systems, and Sustainable Economics Co-chairs: Lawrence Kapustka, Ron McCormick, Peter Campbell Wednesday May 29, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 206 – description

6.04 – Revision of the EFSA Guidance Document on Birds and Mammals Co-chairs: Juan Pascual, Joost Lahr, Michael Fryer Tuesday May 28, 2019 | 13:5515:30 | Session Room 206 – description

6.05 – Communicating Science, Failures, Fortune and Risks to Improve the Value of Environmental Research to Society Co-chairs: Thomas-Benjamin Seiler, Suzanne van Drunick, Christoph Schuer Thursday May 30, 2019 | 8:3012:25 | Session Room 204/205 – description

7.01 – Trans-Disciplinary Research on Coastal Ecosystems of the Northern Europe: Achievements and Problems Co-chairs: Svetlana Patsaeva, Elena Krasnova, Artem Poromov, Tatiana Kuznetsova Thursday May 30, 2019 | 10:5012:25 | Session Room 206 – description